Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Canon WFTE2/2A for 1D/S Mk III

  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    South Yorkshire
    Posts
    909

    Canon WFTE2/2A for 1D/S Mk III



    for any one using 1ds MKIII
    maybe of interest
    a couple of Wfte2 for 375 each
    http://fixationuk.com/Fixation/Special%20Offers.html
    Edited list shows as updated 12th January 2011,so maybe a phonecall is needed,sorry didnt pick up on the date

  2. #2
    Graham Taylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Grimsby, North East Lincs.
    Posts
    1,843

    Re: Canon WFTE2/2A for 1D/S Mk III

    Also fits 1Dmk4 with firmware update.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    72

    Re: Canon WFTE2/2A for 1D/S Mk III

    Also fits 1Dmk4 with firmware update.
    Not according to Fixation. you need the MK2 version
    Only works with 1Dmk3.

    Price with VAT and postage is 460

    If it looks to good to be true it always is

  4. #4
    Graham Taylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Grimsby, North East Lincs.
    Posts
    1,843

    Re: Canon WFTE2/2A for 1D/S Mk III

    Quote Originally Posted by Les Perry
    Also fits 1Dmk4 with firmware update.
    Not according to Fixation. you need the MK2 version
    Only works with 1Dmk3.
    Well according to Canon it does!
    http://web.canon.jp/imaging/wft/wfte2-firmware-e.html


  5. #5

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    72

    Re: Canon WFTE2/2A for 1D/S Mk III

    Anyone know who's right from using this equipment.

    Warehouse Express also say it does not work with MK4

    Why did Canon bring out MK2 version if Version 1 can be updated

    Well confused now

  6. #6

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    South Yorkshire
    Posts
    909

    Re: Canon WFTE2/2A for 1D/S Mk III

    Has anyone checked they have them ?,looking at the canon site,It does seem to back up Grahams post

  7. #7

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    72

    Re: Canon WFTE2/2A for 1D/S Mk III

    Thety still had 2 this afternoon

  8. #8
    Graham Taylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Grimsby, North East Lincs.
    Posts
    1,843

    Re: Canon WFTE2/2A for 1D/S Mk III

    Quote Originally Posted by Les Perry

    Why did Canon bring out MK2 version if Version 1 can be updated
    To give you something new to buy!

  9. #9

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    72

    Re: Canon WFTE2/2A for 1D/S Mk III

    This throws a little more info on the subject
    http://www.fredmiranda.com/forum/topic/840326

  10. #10
    Graham Taylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Grimsby, North East Lincs.
    Posts
    1,843

    Re: Canon WFTE2/2A for 1D/S Mk III

    Simon Wilson has a Mk4 and it fits that (just cannot get it all working due to server error but thats wifi for you). I have also had it confirmed by CPS when speaking with them. In a nutshell you can listen to Canon (who should know better than anyone else) or any third party (forums inc) for confirmation.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •