Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Kodak 6800 says ribbon empty when its not !!

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Norwich, Norfolk
    Posts
    187

    Kodak 6800 says ribbon empty when its not !!



    Hi Guys

    I have a Kodak 6800 which is telling me its ribbon is empty even when a new ribbon is put in. I have cleaned all the usual sensors, rollers etc but no joy.
    Anyone have any ideas?
    If not whos best for service on this unit?

    Any help very gratefully received !

  2. #2
    Mark Amies's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Leytonstone
    Posts
    3,499

    Re: Kodak 6800 says ribbon empty when its not !!

    Dumb question - have you replaced the ribbon and the media?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Southampton
    Posts
    1,541

    Re: Kodak 6800 says ribbon empty when its not !!

    If you need any spares I have an working 6800 with a possible head fault if that is any use to you?

    Kind Regards

    Stu


    www.systeminsight.co.uk

  4. #4
    Mark Amies's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Leytonstone
    Posts
    3,499

    Re: Kodak 6800 says ribbon empty when its not !!

    If you want the machine looking at , and possibly fixing then we could do that .

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Norwich, Norfolk
    Posts
    187

    Re: Kodak 6800 says ribbon empty when its not !!

    Quote Originally Posted by systeminsight
    If you need any spares I have an working 6800 with a possible head fault if that is any use to you?

    Kind Regards

    Stu


    http://www.systeminsight.co.uk" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
    Someone has suggested that it could be the small sensor inside the cover of the unit - top right. This reads the sort of barcode on the end of the ribbon.
    If you are breaking that machine perhaps I could purchase the small sensor board as its worth a go. Its one screw and a ribbon cable to install it.

  6. #6
    Mark Amies's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Leytonstone
    Posts
    3,499

    Re: Kodak 6800 says ribbon empty when its not !!

    Ok, now this reminds me - there was a reported problem withthe Kodak 6800/6850 - which was to do with a sensor being affected by light leakage. This happened to guys using tyhe printer in a studio situation , the flashes would leaki into the machine casing and set of a sensore which would then trick the printer's CPU into displayingt the warning - so I think this is where your problem is.

    It was widely talked about a few years ago. As a result of this , I do believe that Kodak instigated a redesign on the casing of the 6800 series machine , at which point the replacement machine came along , and this is the current 605.

    In fact , this is something that is on the web , and I hope Stuart at System Insight won't mind me lifting this , but it is something which his comapny had reported -

    http://www.systeminsight.co.uk/kodak685 ... ssues.html" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Southampton
    Posts
    1,541

    Re: Kodak 6800 says ribbon empty when its not !!

    No problem Mark.

    The flash issue resulted in a paper jam, not a ribbon error as far as I know.

    The problem was on the 6800 and still on the 6850. Kodak did have a solution however which involved putting a photo mount or folder on top of the printer....nice !

    The information in the link was provided by Kodak BTW

    I believe the 605 solved the problem.

    Lost interest in Kodak a long time ago and this issues in conjunction with many others was the reason why.

    Stu

    www.systeminsight.co.uk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •